The Ohio High School Boys Volleyball Association will crown its 2016 state champions this weekend at Capital University in Columbus.
The OHSBVA will host Division I quarterfinal matches and Division II semifinal matches on Saturday. The Division I semifinal round and both the Division I and Division II title matches will be held Sunday.
St. Ignatius and Massillon Jackson are Northeast Ohio’s Division I representatives while Wash Jesuit is the area representative in Division II.
Ahead of play this weekend, the OHSBVA has announced its all-state all-stars
Division I
Player of the Year: Archbishop Moeller’s David Wernery
Coach of the Year: Pickerington North’s Marci Truex
First Team
Archbishop Moeller’s David Wernery
Pickerington North’s Dejon Clark
Centerville’s Sam Schindler
St. Edward’s Phil Margevicius
Elder’s Jake Luebbe
Hilliard Darby’s Ian Cowen
St. Ignatius’ Daniel Michals
Second Team
Lakota East’s Brad Meyer
Hilliard Bradley’s Jackson Gilbert
Beaavercreek’s Parker Mikesch
Olentangy’s Josh Grega
Mason’s Noah Wissel
Centerville’s Alex Harrison
Westerville South’s Roman Szwabinsky
Honorable Mention
Jackson’s Joshua Jackson
Archbishop Moeller’s Jason Bruggemann
Stow-Munroe Falls’ Hayden Baer
Westerville North’s Wessley Monnin
Beavercreek’s Noah Buell
Lakota East’s Evan Kuhlman
LaSalle’s Will Goldschmidt
Oak Hills’ Anthony Papathanas
Westerville South’s Deion Woodson
Hilliard Darby’s Mason Moldovan
Medina’s Andrew Johnson
Jackson’s David Smith
St. Ignatius’ Rich Holzheimer
Elder’s Michael Hilvert
Coaches’ Achievement Awards
Archbishop Moeller’s Matt McLaughlin
Jackson’s Richard Jackson
Division I
Player of the Year: Walsh Jesuit’s Joey Piazza
Coach of the Year: Archbishop Alter’s Craig Erford
First Team
Walsh Jesuit’s Joey Piazza
St. Francis DeSales’ Trent Hopson
Carroll’s Nolan Cron
Archbishop McNicholas’ Grant Painter
Archbishop Alter’s Michael Von Der Vellen
Bishop Fenwick’s Mike Luers
Dublin Scioto’s Derek Topp
Second Team
Archbishop Hoban’s Austin Gerwig
St. Charles’ Alex Brown
Walsh Jesuit’s Pau Collins
Archbishop Alter’s Andrew Rose
Dublin Scioto’s Paul Lombardo
Archbishop Alter’s Matt Mancz
Bishop Fenwick’s Anthony Gustely
Honorable Mention
Roger Bacon’s Nick Beck
St. Francis DeSales’ Jack Baird
St. Charles’ Kevin Gallagher
Bishop Fenwick’s Dylan Sagan
Chaminade-Julienne’s Nick Barnes
Mount Vernon’s Jacob Carhart
St. Francis DeSales’ Girvan Warren
Carroll’s Andrew Gard
Walsh Jesuit’s Dom Ticcione
Archbishop Hoban’s Carson Miller
St. Charles’ Jacob Mason
Dubin Scioto’s Christian Gastaldo
Roger Bacon’s Will Alander
Archbishop McNicholas’ Matt Barbara
For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit WKYC.com/hss.